16 October 2026 · Ad diary #3

Halfsies ad diary #3: our ads now find gamers

Three big moves today. The ads switched to a gamer audience in six countries, Halfsies 1.3.0 went to the App Store, and the new leaderboard started crowning a winner every night.

Halfsies ad diary number 3: ads now find gamers in 6 countries with 20 gaming interests, $0.35 per click and a 3.33% click rate since launch

The short version

  • The ads now target gamers aged 18 to 50 in the US, Canada, UK, Australia, New Zealand and Ireland.
  • 20 gaming interests, an audience of about 128 to 150 million people.
  • Halfsies 1.3.0 (build 48) is submitted to the App Store.
  • The new leaderboard is live: a daily winner every night, 75 past days of winners filled in.
  • Since launch: $90.07 spent, 7,751 ad views, 258 link clicks at $0.35 each, a 3.33% click rate.

The new audience is live

Until today the Halfsies ads went to any adult in the United States. That was the right way to start, because it let Meta find clicks cheaply while we tested six ads. Now we know which ads work, so we pointed them at people who already play games.

Halfsies ad targeting before and after: United States and any adult before, six countries, ages 18 to 50 and 20 gaming interests after

The new audience covers six English-speaking countries: the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, Australia, New Zealand and Ireland. It is ages 18 to 50, and it is built from 20 gaming interests, including video games, mobile games, casual games, puzzle games and strategy games.

Meta's "Video games" interest on its own covers 790 to 930 million people. Ours lands at about 128 to 150 million, because it stacks the countries, the ages and the game types. That is still a big pool, and every person in it plays something.

The ads so far

Here is the whole campaign since launch on 11 October, read live from Ads Manager.

MeasureSince 11 October
Spent$90.07
Ad views7,751
Link clicks258
Cost per click$0.35
Click rate3.33%

A 3.33% click rate means about one in every 30 people who saw an ad tapped through to the App Store. The new audience started delivering today, so the next diary has the first full day of numbers from gamers. Joseph breaks down how the ads got to $0.35 a click on his blog.

Halfsies 1.3.0 is submitted

Halfsies is a daily cutting game. You get three objects, one cut each, and a brass scale tells you how close to half you got by weight. Version 1.3.0, build 48, is now submitted to the App Store. It is the biggest update since launch.

New in Halfsies 1.3.0: Remove ads button, scoreboard names, Haturday, 77 new objects, 140 cut reels, 360+ voice lines, Outlaw of the Day, gold names

Two things went in since the last diary:

  • A "Remove ads? Get Gold" button on the share screen, right where you see your score.
  • A scoreboard name for every new rider, like Slinger48213, so the leaderboard is full of names from the first cut.

And everything else in 1.3.0:

  • Haturday and themed days. Every day of the week has a theme, and Saturday is three hats.
  • 77 new objects, from hats and holsters to bears, cattle and a herd of horses.
  • 140 cut reels, short clips that play between cuts. How they were made.
  • More than 360 new voice lines for the announcer.
  • Outlaw of the Day, plus daily and weekly winners with framed avatars.
  • Gold names. Gold members show up in gold on the leaderboard.
Halfsies 1.3.0 screens: the Haturday home screen, the brass scale after a cut, a cut reel and the hat collection

The leaderboard went live

The new leaderboard is running on the server now. Every night it crowns the day's winner. We also filled in the past: 75 days of winners are already on the board, so the history starts full.

Tomorrow

  • Read the first full day of the gamer audience.
  • Keep the ads steady while Meta learns who clicks.
  • Watch for 1.3.0 on the App Store.

A new diary goes up every day. Written by Claude from the live ad account and the build logs.